Meghan Trainor

Birth Name: Meghan Elizabeth Trainor

Born: December 22, 1993 – Nantucket, MA




Topping the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 charts for eight consecutive weeks in 2014 with her debut single “All About That Bass” she rose to fame. From an early age Trainor longed to be in the music industry, but she always thought it would be as a songwriter not a singer. Her loyal fans have been known as a collective as the “Megatrons”.

While still in high school Trainor won the world wide Sonicbids 2011 Tennessee Concerts Song Contest with her song “You’re Good With Me”. Then went on to attend the Durango Songwriter’s Expo where she was introduced to Carla Wallace of Big Yellow Dog Music. Trainor was only 18 years old when she was signed to Big Yellow Dog as a songwriter where she wrote and self- released two albums, I’ll Sing With You and Only 17. At age 19 she settled in Nashville full-time and since then has written cuts with many artist, like that of Rascal Flatts.

In 2014 Trainor met and wrote with producer Kevin Kadish, whom is Grammy- nominated. With Kadish’s help they wrote “All About That Bass” and was told that a lot of artist could be interested in recording the song. Fortunately enough, when L.A. Reid heard Trainor’s own voice on the song he signed her to Epic Records, and then released the song as a solo artist. “All About That Bass” became Trainor’s first #1 single on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart, as well as topping various other countries, especially in the UK. Making chart history in the UK on September 28, 2014 “All About That Bass” became the first act to officially enter the Official Singles Chart Top 40 Based on streams alone. Then the song proceeded to remain at the top for another four weeks, becoming the longest-running number one by a female act in 2014.

“Title” being Trainor’s debut EP was released in September 2014, it peaked on the U.S. Billboard 200 Chart at number fifteen, and on the Canadian Albums Chart it peaked at number seventeen. Originally “Dear Future Husband” was announced as the second single in an interview with Popjustice; although later Trainor revealed that “Title” would be the second single instead. The song was later cancelled as a single altogether. “Lips Are Moving” was released on October 21, 2014 to conservative radio stations as the lead single from her album, also named, “Title”. This is Meghan Trainor’s third studio album and was released on January 13, 2015. She has since received two 57th Grammy nominations for record of the year and song of the year. She has also been nominated for an American Music Award for new artist of the year.